Good Wills Hong Kong

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Good Wills (H.K.) Limited (Good Wills) is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications and notifications are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Personal data collected and held

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you attend our functions, use our services, register with us or communicate with us. The typical types of information held by Good Wills are basic contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers), a record of our contact with you and your areas of interest e.g. sectors, events, publications etc.

 

Main purposes of collecting and keeping personal data

The main purposes for which personal data are kept and used by Good Wills include:

  • To provide services or information to facilitate the services provided by the company

  • To mail communications, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider to be relevant to you

  • To measure the success of specific campaigns and for general market research; and for registration for events.

 

At any stage you may choose not to receive (‘opt-out’ of) any or all of Good Wills mailings. You may do this by following the options on-line or by contacting us.

 

Privacy of personal data

Our website uses cookies to help us gauge what information is most useful to which users and such like. Cookies, however, keep the identity of our individual website users anonymous.

 

The data collected will be kept in confidence. Good Wills will not divulge or sell personal details to external parties for their own purpose. Good Wills may however provide contact information to:

– Agents, contractors and personnel who provide services to Good Wills and companies and Good Wills's clients requiring information of service providers.

 

Security and retention of personal data

Only authorised people have access to, custody of and the means of using personal data Good Wills collects. Good Wills promotes a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts. Data captured on-line or via Good Wills website are retained on Good Wills's server. Storage on Good Wills server is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region which protect against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Good Wills retains personal data so long as the data are still required for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Access to and correction of personal data

An individual may request access to his personal data held by Good Wills pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In addition, an individual may also request for correction of his personal data held by Good Wills if he considers the data are inaccurate.

Copyright

By accessing Good Wills website (goodwills.com.hk) or any of its webpages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Copyright Notice and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by Good Wills without prior notice to you. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.

 

Unless otherwise indicated, the contents found on goodwills.com.hk are subject to copyright owned by Good Wills.

 

Prior written consent of Good Wills is required if you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any non-text contents (including but not limited to photographs, graphics, drawings, diagrams, audio files and video files) found on Good Wills in any way or for any purpose.  Such requests for consent shall be addressed to via email at info@goodwills.com.hk.

Where third party copyright is involved in the non-text contents found on goodwills.com.hk, authorisation or permission to reproduce or distribute or otherwise use any such non-text contents must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

 

If you intend to reproduce, distribute or otherwise use any contents on any linked websites, you shall obtain all necessary authorisation or permission from the copyright owners concerned.

Disclaimer

 

Unless provided otherwise in this Disclaimer, the information on goodwills.com.hk is provided to you on an “AS IS” basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind and is provided for a general, indicative purpose only.  In particular, Good Wills does not make any express or implied warranty as to the accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, reliability, security, timeliness or freedom from computer virus in relation to such contents.  Good Wills will not be liable for any errors in, omissions from, or misstatements or misrepresentations (whether express or implied) concerning any such information, and will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the information delivered on or inability to use our website.

 

Goodwills.com.hk may contain materials contributed by third parties. To facilitate access to information provided by or via third parties, Good Wills may provide or assist in providing links to external websites through its webpages.  Good Wills states that it has not approved or endorsed the materials contributed by third parties on www.goodwills.com.hk or any external websites linked to this site. The provision of any such materials or links to external websites shall not constitute any form of co-operation or affiliation with Good Wills of any such third parties or external websites. Provision of, or assistance in providing, materials contributed by third parties on goodwills.com.hk or links to external websites gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that Good Wills agrees or does not disagree with the contents of any such materials or external websites and Good Wills will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss, destruction or damage (including without limitation consequential loss, destruction or damage) however arising from or in respect of any use or misuse of or reliance on the contents of any such materials or external websites delivered on or via Good Wills website or inability to use any of them.

 

Good Wills is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any information on goodwills.com.hk. Good Wills reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by Good Wills on goodwills.com.hk at any time in its sole discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. You are responsible for making your own assessment of all information contained on the website and shall verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.

 

Good Wills has included links to external websites and success stories (or case studies) to help users better understand Will and related documents. Good Wills's inclusion of such links and content does not imply any endorsement of any material on linked sites or recommendation of that company or provider over another.

 

By accessing goodwills.com.hk or any of its webpages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Disclaimer and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by Good Wills without prior notice to you. Please check this webpage regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.